Esplanade Hotel, Glan-y-Mor Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

History

The block on The Parade between Trevor Street and St George's Place is Glan-y-Mor Parade. The terraced properties date from the1860s, and have gradually been combined, and now comprise The Ambassador Hotel (on corner with St George's Place), and The Esplanade Hotel.

Exterior

Hotel, now with front elevation of 10 windows (ie originally five 2-window houses); northernmost section (4 windows) slightly advanced. Four storeys and basement.
Stucco, slate roof, hipped to N, modillion cornice. Northernmost 2 units each have 2 gabled dormer windows; brick chimneys. Each unit has 2 sash windows to top floor, 2 rectangular sashes to second floor. On first floor, to L, canted bay window which descends to basement level; to R, sash window. On ground floors, to R, round headed doorways. The 3rd and 4th units have 1930s metal framed verandah with Art Deco detailing to the ground floor balustrade; steps flanked by slender lamps. Dwarf wall with iron railings.

Reasons for Listing

Mid C19 building forming part of the sea front, the most important part of the planned Victorian seaside resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.