Sixty-six Lamp Standards

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandudno, Conwy

Community: Llandudno

Built-Up Area: Llandudno

Llandudno

Late C19, many at N end of Promenade have been restored (1999/2000) with extended shafts.

Exterior

There are currently (11/2000) 66 standards on The Promenade. There are 2 designs of base, a plain octagonal base, and an ornate circular base with decorated with bead and cable mouldings, foliage motifs etc.

Between the E end of Parade and Nant-y Gamar Road there are 18 standards all with ornate circular base, original shafts; the easternmost standard and 2 westernmost standards have original lampholders with curved brackets rising from shaft; all the others have modern angled lampholders.

Between Nant-y-Gamar Road and Carmen Sylva Road there are 5 standards, firstly one with octagonal base and modern lampholder; secondly one with ornate circular base, shaft and original lampholder; thirdly, one with octagonal base, shaft and modern lampholder; fourthly one with ornate circular base, shaft and modern lampholder, fifthly one with octagonal base, shaft and modern lampholder.

Between Carmen Sylva Road and Queen's Road there are 3 standards, firstly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and original lampholder, secondly, one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder, thirdly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder.

Between Queen's Road and Clarence Road there are 5 standards, firstly one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; secondly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder, thirdly, one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; fourthly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; fifthly one with octagonal base, tall shaft, and original lampholder.

Between Clarence Road and Irving Road there are 3 standards, firstly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; secondly, one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; thirdly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder

Between Irving Road and Tudor Road there are 7 standards, firstly one with octagonal base, tall shaft, and original lampholder; secondly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; thirdly one with large octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; fourthly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and original lampholder; fifthly one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder;
sixthly one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; seventhly one with octagonal base, shaft, and original lampholder.

Between Tudor Road and Vaughan Street there are 7 standards; firstly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; secondly, one with octagonal base, tall shaft, and original lampholder; thirdly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; fourthly, one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; fifthly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and modern lampholder; sixthly, one with octagonal base, shaft, and modern lampholder; seventhly, one with ornate circular base, shaft, and original lampholder.

Between Vaughan Street and Clonmel Street there are 6 standards; all restored with tall extended shafts and restored original style lampholders. Firstly, one with octagonal base; secondly one with ornate circular base; thirdly, one with octagonal base; fourthly, one with ornate circular base; fifthly one with octagonal base; sixthly, one with ornate circular base.

Between Clonmel Street and St George's Place there are 6 standards; all restored with tall extended shafts and restored original style lampholders. Firstly, one with octagonal base; secondly one with ornate circular base; thirdly, one with octagonal base; fourthly, one with ornate circular base; fifthly one with octagonal base; sixthly, one with octagonal base.

Between St George's Place and War Memorial there are 3 standards, all restored with tall extended shafts and restored original style lampholders. Firstly, one with ornate circular base base; secondly one with octagonal base; thirdly, one with ornate circular base.

Between War memorial and Grand Hotel there are 3 standards; all restored with octagonal bases, tall extended shafts and restored original style lampholders.

Reasons for Listing

An important group of C19 cast iron lamp standards which contribute to the character of Llandudno as a Victorian seaside resort. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.