Llanfair Arms PH

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: Llanfair Arms PH

Also known as: Llanfair Arms, Llanfairfechan

Location: On corner of Mill Road and Penybryn Road, with main front facing Mill Road and Afon Llanfairfechan (N).

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

Built 1863 by Hugh Davies of Erw Gron for Robert Roberts.

Exterior

Two storey public house in rubble, squared to front. Slate roof; and chimneys in rubble. On first floor, three 16 pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor full width shallow extension bay in matching materials, central double doorway; small pane glazing to sides. To right (W), gable with overhanging eaves. Two and a half storeys. Two small 6 pane hornless sash windows in gable. On first floor, 2 widely spaced 16 pane hornless sash windows. On ground floor, 2 doorways towards R of elevation. To right of gable end

2-storey splayed extension in matching materials. Single chimney to rear. On first floor, two 16 pane hornless sash windows; on ground floor, two 12 pane sash windows, and doorway.

Group value with neighbouring buildings in Mill Road and Penybryn Road.