The Original Fish & Chip Shop

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

House and shop c1850. First Llanfairfechan Post Office opened here in 1857, but already known as 'Old Post Office' on map of 1876.

Exterior

Two storey, 3 window front in roughly coursed squared rubble, some evidence of rebuilding or extension to R. Slate roof, end chimneys in stone (R rendered). On first floor, 3 small windows set at eaves, 12 pane hornless sashes. On ground floor to L, one window as above and doorway, under stone lintels. Shop window with wooden surround and cornice over, and to R, doorway. Gable end to N rendered with to L, on first floor, one 12 pane hornless sash window. Ground floor lean-to extension (visible on photograph of c1875), exposed rubble to road and rendered to N, modern glazing and corrugated roofing.

Group Value.