Church Men's Club (Church Institute)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Built-Up Area: Llanfairfechan

Llanfairfechan

History

1927. Architect Herbert Luck North (1871-1941), who donated site. Miniature and simplified version of adjacent Church Institute.

Exterior

Elevations in rough-cast render (now painted white). Roof laid in graded courses of small grey and russet slates from Gallt y Llan quarry, Snowdon. Blue/grey brick chimney towards L end of ridge.

Main elevation has to R, cross gable with double-pitch roof and tall mullioned and transomed window with small lead-lights lighting hall. To L, below deeply swept roof, pair of broad multi-light casement windows. At L end, entrance doorway in projecting porch with flared hipped roof. At R (north) end, gabled and slated buttress.

Group with listed buildings in Park Road and The Close.