Agricultural Range at Cae Melwr Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Late C18/early C19 range of agricultural buildings incorporating parts of probably early C17 farmhouse. Painted rubble with slate roofs (roof covering replaced to rear).

Exterior

To R, lofted stable/cowhouse range. At loft level, two doorways with stone steps up; three square windows set at eaves. On ground floor, to L, broad doorway with, to each side, window with timber frame of three lights with ovolo mouldings and unmitred joints (R window partially obscured by steps). Smaller ground floor doorway to R of steps, then broad window and further doorway. To R of stable/cowhouse range single-storey lean-to. To rear, cowhouse range at right angles. To L of stable/cowhouse range, at lower level, attached early C19 granary and cartshed block. Six camber-headed bays for carts with square piers on plinths; arch voussoirs under shallow hoods. R bay has door above, remaining bays square windows set at eaves. L gable end has stone steps up to loft doorway.

Interior

SW end has large fireplace with massive timber lintel (floor level raised). Probable recess for former stairs to L. Ceiling has massive beams with ovolo chamfers; two ceiling bays to SW have stop chamfered joists. Beams either side of rear doorway have tenons for former plank and muntin partitions as does smaller beam to NE. Deep splays to front ground floor windows; lintels with stop chamfers. Door to rear animal accommodation has stop chamfered lintel. Roof timbers late C18/early C19 and later.

Group value with Cae Melwr farmhouse.