Pont Cae-Melwr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Probably late C18; similar to other bridges on this road improved in late C18, and with similar details to larger Pont Rhyd Llanfair (spanning Afon Conwy between Bro Machno and Bro Garmon communities) which is dated 1780.

Exterior

Road bridge in local rubble; approximately 5m wide. Segmental arch with voussoirs recessed under shallow hood; stressed stepped keystones with levelling course over and parapet with flat coping stones. Approach parapets flared and slightly set back with square capstones to piers.

Group value.