North Llanrwst Station (Main Building)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

Station building apparently of late 1860s, replacing original Llanrwst station of 1863. Built for Conway and Llanrwst Railway.

Exterior

Dark random rubble, slate roofs with five prominent stone chimney groups, bathstone dressings, quoins, plinth; stone cornice and gutters. Elevation facing line has to L, projecting gabled bay with stone finial and coping; diaper in gable with deeply cut floral elevation. On ground floor, window of three round-headed lights, mullions treated as pilasters; decorated keystones to outer lights, central light has Gothic-arched tympanum with floral relief. To R, smaller projecting gable with stone finial and roundel with deeply cut wreath. On ground floor canopy largely boxed in with rendered masonry but remains open to R (modern corrugated roofing): chamfered wooden posts and bracing. One and a half bays remain open; 2 square-headed windows and segmental-headed door beneath. South elevation has tall shouldered chimney and single rectangular window to R. Entrance elevation has projecting gabled bay to R, stone finial, window with three round-headed lights, decorative keystone to central light, aprons below. Main block has segmental door with pair of square-headed windows to R. To L, three square-headed windows and smaller square-headed window. Lower single-storey block to L has square-headed door and square-headed window to R. Two square-headed windows to N elevation.

Included despite alterations for good quality of decorative stone carving.

Group value.