Capel Seion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

Exterior

Imposing chapel (including custodian's accommodation) in dark snecked rubble with pale limestone dressings; ashlar to ground floor front and first bay of returns; slate roof. Cornice and parapet to all elevations, corner pilasters to projecting bays.
Broad front of five bays has parapet with urns and swagged and pinnacled ball-finials, and heavy cornice. Central three bay temple front has pediment above three round-headed windows articulated by Doric columns (paired to ends); Balcony with bulbous balusters. Open ground floor loggia of three round-headed arches, ashlar with vermiculated banding. Inside loggia, ceramic tiled walls; panelled entrance doors to sides. Outer bays of front each have first floor window with bracketed cornice and apron, and round-headed entrance door, overlight and panelled double doors. Side (N) elevation has cornice and parapet urns; recessed central block of five bays. On first floor, five round-headed windows (L window narrow) with keystones, string course at impost level and sill level. On ground floor, four camber-headed windows with keystones, to L, camber-headed doorway with double panelled doors with overlight. To R, projecting bay with corner pilasters; first floor square-headed window bracketed cornice to freestone architrave; ground floor in ashlar with round-headed window with keystone and string course at impost level. To L projecting bay with corner pilasters, two square-headed windows to first floor; band course; on ground floor, two square-headed windows with segmental lintels, between which is doorway with bracketed cornice, four panelled door with overlight. South side elevation similar to north but lacks doorways; fire escape to R. To rear, central projecting gabled bay, corner pilasters, two square-headed first floor windows, two ground floor windows with cambered lintels. Outer bays each with first floor square-headed window, band course between storeys; small square flat-roofed later extension to ground floor L.

Interior

Grand interior has boarded and panelled ceiling. Continuous gallery on Italianate Corinthian cast-iron columns drops down behind set fawr enclosure, gallery parapet wooden with pierced scrolled panels. Upper wall at east end has three arches on fluted piers; central camber-headed arch with grand organ (installed circa 1914); flanking round-headed arches have and fretted tympana and panelling below. Set fawr enclosure with panelled partition. Polygonal pulpit with turned newels and balusters to stairs. Pitch pine seats and dado panelling. Behind chapel proper, vestry with caretakers accommodation below.