Junior School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Entry Name: Junior School

Building Class: Education

Location: At junction of Watling Street and Glanrhyd. Set in schoolyard with stone wall with cast iron gates and railings.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

1896-97 by Grierson and Bellis, architects of Bangor. Illustrated (both with and without clock tower, and with minor differences of detail) in Building News
June 26 1896.

Exterior

Free Northern Renaissance style; rubble with pale freestone dressings, slate roofs. On plinth with string course below windows. Small pane casement glazing. Main front faces SW; central block with gabled cross wings to ends; central Wrenaissance cupola, red brick chimneys. Gabled bay to L of central block has belcote in aedicule with pinnacled semi-circular pediment and side volutes. Central first floor window with freestone architrave entablature over; smaller windows to sides. On ground floor, pair of small tall windows with pedimented architraves. In angle between front and cross wing, porch has round-arched doorway with freestone doorcase consisting of squat columns on plinths, columns support Mannerist hyperbolic pediment flanked by finials, square window to R return. Porch inscription records opening of school on Diamond Jubilee Day 22 June 1897. To R of main front, lower shaped gable with tall window with curvilinear pediment flanked by smaller windows. Shaped gable to R crosswing has tall window with smaller narrow window to each side. Shaped gable to L crosswing has pair of tall windows with pedimented architraves. At S angle, octagonal tower, castellated with slated spirelet; clock; NW face of tower has loop, and plaque recording gift of tower bells, and clock; angle of building makes transition from octagonal tower face to right angle via broach stop. Three shaped gables to NW elevation, each with tall window with pedimented architrave; smaller square-headed windows between gables. SE elevation as NW but lacks angle tower. Rear elevation central block has entrance to L; door surround to girls' entrance as front. To R of this, larger shaped gable with broad first floor window, and two windows to ground floor. To R of this, lower shaped gable with tall window flanked by lower windows. To R of main block, shaped cross gable with loop and tall window flanked by lower windows. To L of main block, shaped cross gable, ground floor with later flat-roofed extension with square-headed windows.

To SE of school flat-roofed and rendered extensions not of special interest.

Included as part of good representative group of Junior and Infants' Schools and Master's house.