Infants' School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrwst, Conwy

Entry Name: Infants' School

Building Class: Education

Location: At junction of Watling Street and Glanrhyd, to rear of Junior School. Set in schoolyard with stone wall with cast iron gates and railings.

County: Conwy

Community: Llanrwst

Community: Llanrwst

Built-Up Area: Llanrwst

Llanrwst

History

1896-97 by Grierson and Bellis, architects of Bangor. Illustrated with minor differences of detail in Building News, June 26 1896.

Exterior

Free Northern Renaissance style; rubble with pale freestone dressings, slate roofs. On plinth with string course below windows. Small pane casement glazing. Entrance front faces roughly NW. Two gables; larger R gable has tall plus lower small pane window with shaped pediments, truncated red brick chimney at apex; lower L gable has two windows. Between gables, infants entrance porch, freestone doorcase consisting of squat columns on plinths, columns support Mannerist hyperbolic pediment flanked by finials, square window to R return. Right elevation has to R, large gable with three windows STS and narrow door to L with tall architrave and overlight. To L, smaller gable with tall window, and to R narrow door with overlight; narrow window to R. To L of this gable, smaller square-headed window. Left elevation has to L, large shaped gable; in block to R, two broad dormers under raking roofs. Rear elevation has to R, shaped gable with two small pane windows in architraves with shaped pediments, smaller square-headed window to L.

Included as part of good representative group of Junior and Infants' Schools and Master's house.

Group value.