Tan-y-Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tan-y-Bryn

Location: Located at the end of a long farm track across pasture fields approximately 0.5km south-west of Penygroes.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Penygroes

Llanllyfni

History

Long established lowland farmhouse, the present building probably replaced the cottage on the other side of the yard as the principal dwelling at Tan-y-Bryn during the C17. It was extensively remodelled in the early C19 and again much altered in the late C20, including after the recording work carried out by the RCAHMW in the 1950s.

Exterior

Basic L-plan consisting of long rectangular 2-storey range, aligned roughly north-west to south-east, with short 2-storey range running at right-angles to the rear. Constructed of limewashed roughly coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth; graded slate roof. Front wall of main range has 2 C20 windows in earlier openings on each floor grouped to centre, with entrance to left. Square integral end stack to left, partly projecting and on 4 roughly rounded corbels, and rebuilt integral end stack to right.

Interior

Much altered in late C20, including C20 staircase. Left ground-floor room retains large open fireplace with chamfered beam and exposed joists resting on cross beam; position of former winder staircase adjacent to fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite considerable modification, as the principal building at Tan-y-Bryn forming a good grouping with the cottage opposite.