Disused Cottage immediately to north-east of Tan-y-Bryn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanllyfni, Gwynedd

Location: Located on the other side of the yard/garden directly to the north-east of Tan-y-Bryn.

Community: Llanllyfni

Locality: Penygroes

Llanllyfni

History

Original domestic dwelling at Tan-y-Bryn, probably C16 and reduced in status when the existing farmhouse was built in C17. At time of Survey the cottage was used for storage.

Exterior

Large boulder construction, limewashed to front; large slate roof. Single storey. Single-room plan with massive integral end stack to left. Roughly central boarded door flanked by fixed-light multi-paned window (made up from one leaf of an old sash window) to left and small window to right. External steps on right gable end lead to boarded door to croglofft. Windowless back wall.

Interior

Remarkably unaltered single-room interior, largely open to roof which has lime torching to underside and double purlins; massive open fireplace to end stack with voussoirs to segmental arch and 2 bread ovens. Remains of slate floor. There is no internal access to the croglofft which is supported on roughly cut joists.

Included as a remarkably well-preserved early example of a single-room house with intact croglofft.