Church House

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Locality: Llanbeblig

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

Built as a church hall, dated 1825 and shown on the 1842 Tithe map.

Exterior

A late Georgian style church hall of coursed squared rubble and slate roof. All windows were boarded up at the time of inspection. The N gable end, facing the entrance to the churchyard, has a central replaced door and flanking windows, all under thin linked hood moulds. The pedimented gable has a roundel with slate tablet recording the erection of the building. The W side wall is double pediments with roundels. It has 3 windows under hood moulds. The E side wall has a lower single-storey gabled wing at right angles, of whitened rubble stone with roughcast end stack. It has a half-lit door with window L facing a small walled yard. The main range has a window R and doorway L converted from a window but blocked, both with hood moulds removed. The elevation has double pediments similar to the W side. The rendered S wall also has a roundel to the pediment, and a single window.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its architectural interest as a well-preserved late Georgian church house and for group value in the setting of the church.