Coed y Glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Caernarfon

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Lead flashing in the roof is said to have been inscribed 1837, which is the approximate date of the house. It was certainly built in the period 1834-52 and is first shown on the 1852 town plan.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style house; 2 storeys with attic and basement, symmetrical, 3-bay plan. Roughcast front and hipped graded slate roof on wide panelled and bracketed eaves, with rendered end stacks and added skylight to the L roof slope. The central doorway has double half-lit panelled doors with margin glazing, in an architrave with cornice on consoles. Windows are in moulded architraves. The outer bays have 15-pane hornless sashes under hood moulds to ground floor; the upper storey has 12-pane hornless sashes. Set back on the L side is a round-headed doorway in a wall screening off the garden. On the R side are boarded garage doors.

The symmetrical and rendered rear elevation to the garden has 12-pane horned sashes in the upper storey, 15-pane hornless sash windows R and L in the lower storey, and central half-lit door under an ironwork radial-glazed overlight. The basement has sash windows to the R and L.

Interior

The original layout plan of the house has been retained, with the principal rooms on the ground floor and kitchen in the basement. An entrance vestibule has a panelled door to the stair hall. This has a full-height open-well stair with wreathed hand rail, plain balusters and moulded tread ends. The rooms to the R and L have slate chimneypieces to cast iron fireplaces with decorative tile panels. Panelled doors are retained, which incorporate thin vertical ribs. In the basement is a late C19 cast iron range by R Williams of Caernarfon.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved early C19 house retaining strong architectural character and original detail, and for its contribution to Wellington Terrace, a fine suburban development representing the rising prosperity of Caernarfon consequent upon the growth of its port.