Bronceris

A Grade II Listed Building in Caernarfon, Gwynedd

Community: Caernarfon

Locality: North Road

Built-Up Area: Caernarfon

Caernarfon

History

Probably mid C19 and built on the site of an older house known as Cae Pyscodlin shown on the 1841 Tithe map. The present house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A late Georgian house of 2 storeys with attic and basement. A symmetrical 3-bay front to the main house has 2 further bays set back to the L, probably housing the original service rooms, and with only a single tier of windows set at an intermediate level. The entire front is scribed stucco. A hipped slate roof has wide eaves with replaced boarding and slender corner brackets, a rendered stack to the R and altered ridge stack L of centre, and small inserted skylights on the L side. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes. The main entrance has a fielded-panel door with 4-pane overlight, while a second doorway set back to the L has a panelled door and plain overlight. The R end wall is pebble-dashed and has an 8-pane sash window in the upper storey, and a 6-pane sash window offset to the R in the lower storey.

The rear is also pebble-dashed and has mainly 12-pane horned sashes similar to the front. The 3-bay main house has a central replaced half-lit basement door with inserted window to its R and 9-pane sash window to the L. Further R, the service end has a small-pane sash window on the R side with side light and panel beneath the sill, possibly converted from an earlier doorway.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved mid C19 house retaining original character and detail and contributing to the strong Georgian tradition in Caernarfon. The house also represents the emergence of middle-class housing on the edge of the town consequent upon Caernarfon's growth in importance as a port.