Bron Menai

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Early C19; divided into 2 properties in 1936 when it was sold by the Penrhyn estate. Thomas Telford is said to have lived here while he was working on the Menai Bridge, 1818 to 1826.

Exterior

2-storey scribed stucco 1 2 1-window front with hipped slate roof and wide bracket eaves; cement render and pebbledash chimney stacks. Central part is symmetrical with advanced and splayed bays flanking central 4-pane door entrance to No 1 with sidelights and small pane fanlight. Mainly sash glazing - 12-pane over entrance, horned to bays 1st floors with French windows below. The plan steps back to left with similar entrance to No 1; altered to right hand side with the ca 1950 addition of a squared bay window with multipane metal frame window to 1st floor and French windows below. Small pane sash windows to sides and rear. Half glazed door at the back opening on to slate steps up to large garden.

The terrace at the front has a rubble revetment wall; the garage below to the right was concerted from former stables. Spearhead cast-iron railings; steps up at either end with gates and gate piers.

Interior

The interior retains some contemporary detail. The entrance hall has ceiling rose and angle niches flanking doorway through to stairwell with turned handrail end. Drawing room has broad segmental arch with 7-pane fanlight, the alteration of a former window following the extension.