1 - 7 Glandwr Terrace

A Grade II Listed Building in Bangor, Gwynedd

Entry Name: 1 - 7 Glandwr Terrace

Location: In the angle of Garth Road and Glandwr Road overlooking Bangor Flats. Accessed via a gate and steps from Garth Road.

Town: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Community: Bangor

Locality: Garth

Built-Up Area: Bangor

Llandegfan

History

Constructed 1859 to 1866 and shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey of 1890. A similar range of buildings is shown in the same location on the map of 1854 but these buildings probably predate Glandwr Terrace. The area has been relatively undeveloped up until the beginning of the 19th Century, a ferry crossing had been in existence from the 16th Century but Garth Road was not laid out until 1834 when it linked the ferry terminus with the town. In the following years, plots of land were sold off from the Penrallt estate with some scattered housing being developed, such as Plas Isaf on Upper garth Road abd some commercial buildings connected to the ferry operations (The Union Hotel), Glandwr Terrace with the nearby Green Bank, forms a key part of the residential development of the Garth area in the mid 19th Century and reflects the growing population and wealth of Bangor and nearby Porth Penrhyn.

The quality of construction, internal layout and fittings within No 4, which would originally have been reflected in each of the houses of Glandwr Terrace, suggests that they were built to house members of the middle class in Bangor. Mid to late 19th Century census returns show that master mariners, traders and those connections to the slate industry abd Port Penrhyn were resident in the terrace in that period. the position and layout of the terrace with first floor oriels also suggests that it was specifically sited and designed to provide views to the sea abd the maritime traffic into and out of Porth Penrhyn, so may have been built with the maritime trade in mind.

Exterior

Terrace of 7 houses. Brick, arrangement of Buff, brown and blue laid in Flemish bond. Rendered gable ends and rear with raised quoins to both ends. Slate roof, large pane sash window (all to No 2 replaced with uPVC, attic window to N0 7 replaced with uPVC), gabled dormers, brick stacks.

3 storeys with each house of single frontage with entrance door to left and slightly projecting window bay to right. 4 panel doors (part galzed to No 6) with semi-circular haed and plain fanlight. Small 4 pane sash, decorative bargeboards abd finials to dormers. Canted oriels to first floor with fixed side and opening central lights. Sloping lead canopies and plain aprons to each. Large 4 pane sash windows to ground floor, apart from No 7 which has a bay window. Rooflights to all except Nos 2 and 7. Rear elevation with 2 storey single width extensions and small pane sah window, some original.

The terrace (including rear outbuildings) is enclosed by a rubble wall to the rear, another rubble wall with access gate and steps divides the terrace (and the long front garden plots) from Garth Road and there is a sea wall to the east. There is a shared path to the front of the terrace, with low walled garden immediately in front of each house and the long garden plots beyond.

Interior

Only No 4 inspected, but its original layout and fittings would have originally been reflected in each house on the terrace. Double pile depth with stair to left. Some retention of the original fittings including large slate fireplace to front room on the ground floor, panelled door to entrance lobby, timber floors and cornices. Other houses on the terrace may retain similar layouts and fittings of interest.

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding minor alterations for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved example of middle class housing of the mid 19th Century. The terrace displays definite quality and character in its overall architectural composition, use of materials and refinement of detailing and refinement of detailing which all reflect the growing wealth and importance of Bangor as a trading centre in this period. The terrace is also of special historic interest for its connections with the maritime and industrial history of Wales: the various trade, professional and commercial interest of 19th Century residents of the terrace reflect those connections. During the later 19th Century the slate industry of north-west Wales was the leading world wide producer of slate and a dominant economic power in Wales. The nearby Porth Penrhyn was the source of export for slate from the Penrhyn Quarry, at the time one of the largest quarries in the world.