Former Mortuary

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Mortuary

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: Located immediately to the north-west of the former hospital at Dinorwic Slate Quarry on the edge of the levelled site.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Locality: Gilfach Ddu

Llanberis

History

Built in 1906 to serve the adjoining quarry hospital which was for quarry employees and their families and was financed by the men’s own contributions; it provided free medical care, a weekly payment during sickness, pension and burial expenses.

Exterior

Small single-storey structure with rear gable end built into hillside. Snecked slate slab construction; slate roof. Front gable end with finial and pendant to bargeboards; modern slate datestone "1906" above central boarded door. Small rectangular window to each return.

Interior has 2 slate slab coffin tables on red brick piers.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its group value with the former Quarry Hospital and for its historic interest as an early and well-preserved example of this building type.