Water Mill & Wheel House at Felin Fawr Slate Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandygai, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Water Mill & Wheel House at Felin Fawr Slate Works

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located on the eastern side of the yard at the Felin Fawr Slate Works, which adjoin the former Penrhyn Slate Quarry Railway and the west bank of the Afon Galedffrwd.

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Community: Llandygai

Locality: Coed-y-parc

Bethesda

History

Probably erected in 1906/7 when the Felin Fawr Slate Works site was extended eastwards across the public road. The wheel formerly drove the blower for the foundry and machine shop. Disused at time of Survey, the workshop complex was formerly the principal slate and slab manufacturing yard for the Penrhyn Slate Quarry, one of the most productive in Wales.

Exterior

Simple, low rectangular plan building, aligned roughly north-south with small lower hip-roofed addition attached to north end, the hipped ends aligned east-west. Coursed slate slabs; hipped slate roof with projecting boarded eaves to both main range and addition. West side of main range has doorways to left and right flanking central wide doorway, all under long slate lintels and blocked at time of inspection. Addition to north end has infilled doorway on west side. Lean-to on east side of main range.

Interior retains a 26 ft (7.9m) cast-iron water wheel of 1906 set low in wheelpit.

Included as an integral part of the exceptional group of buildings at the Felin Fawr Slate Works.