Gateway with bellcage at head of formal garden NE of Vaynol Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Gateway with bellcage at head of formal garden NE of Vaynol Hall

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: The gateway is located at the top end of the formal Italian Garden, E of Vaynol Hall, and provides access to the tennis courts and glasshouses.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

The Formal Italian garden is probably the work of the late C19 or early C20 (1913 work campaign). The gateway, which is probably contemporary, provides access through the continuous wall separating Vaynol Hall from the farm and service areas of the estate.

Exterior

A cast iron gate set into a rubble stone boundary wall. Scrolled finials and locking rail, with a simple iron overthrow. This gateway is particularly of interest because of its bell-cage to the top right, the clapper now missing, and was placed here to call the staff in from the gardens and service areas.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the other listed items at Vaynol, illustrating the workings arrangements of a large country house.