Wern Fawr

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanbedrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Wern Fawr

Location: The farmhouse lies on a former trackway leading off the minor road from Llanbedrog to Rhyd-y-clafdy, at the N end of the community.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanbedrog

Locality: Wern Fawr

Penrhos

History

Probably C16 in origin, it became a major seat of the Love Parry family in the C17, the attic floor originally having four coped gables, probably removed in the late C18 or early C19. Love Parry II [1696-1759] probably added a 7-bay 2-storey cross wing at the S end, designed in a country Artisan Mannerist style with a raised central gable; the wing was subsequently demolished c1800. The rear wing was added probably in the early C19.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework, pointed with a sand-cement mix, with slate roofs above a cavetto eaves course, the rear re-roofed in small slates with superimposed copings. Two storeys and attics, three room plan with central cross passage, and service wing added at the rear in the early C19. Central stone doorcase to the garden (E) front, with wave-moulded jambs and pronounced stops, and an eroded Tudor hood moulding, out-turning at the ends. Six-panelled door. Windows renewed in earlier openings, C20 15-pane timber windows, the upper section pivoted, and the outer reveals plastered, 3 left of the door, 2 to the right. Four windows to the first floor, with a further one originally providing symmetry left of the door, now blocked. Small rectangular windows at the ends lighting closet and chimney stair. Tall chimney stacks, the right stack set diagonally. The left gable end, partly rebuilt after 1800, has traces of two blocked openings to the former wing. The rear range has two unequal gables, 1 gable added. Sixteen-panes sashes to each floor in each. The rear elevation of the main block has an arch-headed door corresponding to the main front door, and C20 gallery access.

Interior

The ground floor is divided into 4 unequal bays by heavy transverse ceiling beams with small stopped chamfers, some of which have been renewed. Both ends of the house have major fireplaces, with closets at the side, but a newel stair at the side of the stack at the S end. The main living room is at the N end, occupying 1.5 bays, with the major fireplace and a high fire lintel. The room is divided from the central circulation area by a very fine late C17 post and panel partition, the posts having bead and hollow mouldings to each arris. An C18 6-panelled door at the W (rear) end opens to a corridor running to the S end, and which provides access through a timber screen with some C17 carved work, probably ex-situ, to the small parlour at this end. This has closely spaced moulded ceiling joists and an elliptical head to the fireplace. Both front and back doors have splayed internal jambs. The rear wing, containing the kitchen, has a rough spine beam and gable end fireplace in an arched opening. Moulded ceiling beams to the first floor, some re-positioned, and some reset panelling, probably of the C18. The roof, not seen, is said to have been largely reconstructed.

Reasons for Listing

Included at Grade II* as a important early gentry farmhouse of the area, associated with a major landowning family, and one retaining some detail in a sub-medieval style externally (notwithstanding some renewal), and many good C17 internal features.