Capel Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Botwnnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Ty Mawr

Also known as: Capel Tŷ Mawr

Location: Reached along a minor road which runs N of the B4413 some 4 km W of Sarn Meyllteyrn: sited next to the road in a small grassed enclosure, bounded by a low stone wall with ornate wrought-iron gate.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Botwnnog

Community: Botwnnog

Locality: Bryncroes

Bryncroes

History

Calvinistic Methodist chapel of c1840. The gallery and gallery stair have been removed, otherwise the interior survives with original fittings.

Exterior

Long-wall facade chapel, built with adjoining chapel house in single line. Two-storeys. External render has incised lines simulating stone, slate roof. Centre pair of tall 20-pane sash windows with thin slate sills, flanked on either side by gabled entrance porches which have ledged double doors and rectangular overlights. First floor has 9-pane sash windows on either side, and chapel name 'TY MAWR' in raised letters in middle. Below this is a small incised slate tablet inscribed 'Pregetha'r Gair; / bydd daer. PAUL /Gwrandewch, / a bydd byw eich /enaid ESAY / 1799'. W elevation has two big 16-pane sashes in the middle with small 9-pane sashes above on either side. Chapel house to right, under same roof: C20 half-glazed door on ground-floor with 9-pane C20 plastic window in earlier opening above.

Interior

Large square interior, open to the roof. Line of the former gallery stair is traced into plaster of N wall. Pews in tiered rows, have panelled backs and shaped ends; double centre block and two side blocks with blocks either side of the Big Seat. Side walls close-boarded to dado level. Boarded ceiling, divided by moulded ribs into 12 patterned panels; 6 inset ventilators. Big Seat raised on square platform. Deacons' seat forms a square enclosure in front; moulded rectangular panels at base with moulded handrail and lobed finials to bench ends. A small panelled reading desk is coved out from the front of the deacons' seat; the recessed panels are partly chamferred with straight-cut stops, plain corners. Square pulpit, centre breaks forward on squat wooden columns, with quarter round columns at angles; flush panels to sides, top has dentil freize and is coved below moulded handrail.

Reasons for Listing

An unusually well-preserved early C19 chapel with good interior and many original fittings, which despite the removal of its gallery, still retains much of its original character. A good example of a long-wall entry type chapel with integral chapel house.