Church of St Ceidio

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Church of St Ceidio

Location: Situated in a circular raised churchyard, on a hillock by minor lane running SSE from Edern, some 1.9 km from Edern village.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Ceidio

Morfa Nefyn

History

Anglican parish church, medieval origins, roof trusses of c1500. Substantially restored in 1897 but C18 memorials and fittings survive. Marked as 'Capel Ceidio' on 2" OS Drawings for 1816-19.

Exterior

Anglican church. Small rectangular undivided structure with walls of large granite rubble boulders with C19 limestone dressings, slate roof with limestone copings and lage W bellcote. Plain three bay church, with N and S cusped lancets with hoodmoulds, E flat-headed 3-light window with hoodmould. W end moulded pointed doorway with hoodmould and oak boarded door. Double bellcote with two moulded pointed cusped openings, coped gable with cross finial, and two-step side buttresses.

Interior

Modest undivided interior, whitewashed plaster and three-bay roof. Three late-medieval arch-braced and pegged oak collar-trusses. Two of the trusses have cusped diagonal struts over the collars, the third, at E wall is plain. Purlins, wind-bracing and rafters are C19. Proportion of truss divisions suggests that chancel was once extended eastwards by one bay. E end wall has stone credence shelf on right and slate wall tablet under widow dated 1744. S wall brass plaque to Sara E M Williams-Parry-Jones of Madryn Castle who 'Restored this church in memory of her beloved brother Sir T Love D Jones-Parry 15th September 1897'. Pitch-pine pulpit and reading desk with Gothic tracery to blind panels. Late C19 pine pews with rolled tops, except for 4 centre pews that are earlier: vernacular bench type with open backs and carved initials: 'TPI Esq.'; 'Mrs Owens'; 'Rev Mr WO'.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a small rural church retaining some late medieval character including the surviving roof-trusses.