Meillionen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buan, Gwynedd

Community: Buan

Community: Buan

Locality: Ceidio

Morfa Nefyn

History

Madryn Estate farmhouse, earlier to mid C19 detail but origins said to be early C17. Marked on 2" OS drawings of 1816-9, and on 1846 Ceidio Tithe Map, when owned by Sir Love Parry-Jones of Madryn.

Exterior

Farmhouse, granite rubble walls and stone lintels, graduated slate roof with a crow-stepped gable parapet on the left end. Diagonal chimney on right end, possibly C17, stone base and rendered shaft. Long SE front of 4 bays, with generally casement pair windows in first, second and fourth bays, half-glazed door in third with no window over. Casements are small paned, and the 2 to first floor left are iron. Ground floor openings have flat hoodmoulds, and windows have been renewed, casement pairs to left, 12-pane fixed light to right. NW rear elevation has a projecting gabled wing to right of centre, whitewashed, with outshut also whitewashed to right. Gable wall of wing has small C20 casement at first-floor with hoodmould. C20 enlarged window below. Door in left side wall, in small C20 porch, lean-to against rear of main range.

Ingle-nook with large bressumer on NE end wall.

Included as a distinctively detailed vernacular farmhouse with C17 features.