Ysgubor Gerrig

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ysgubor Gerrig

Location: The house stands back from the main Tremadoc to Caernarfon road, approximately 600m SW of Dolbenmaen church.

Town: Dolbenmaen

Community: Dolbenmaen

Locality: Ysgubor Gerrig

Brynkir

History

Originally a farmhouse of C17 origin, with the 2-unit dwelling and small farm-building - probably a cow-house - built in line. The latter has been converted to form part of the dwelling; the outshut at the rear of the house comprises what may have originally been a small dairy, and more recent extensions.

Exterior

Built of massive local boulders and stone rubble, partly rendered, with a slate roof and pebble-dashed end-wall stacks. 2-storeys, 2-unit plan with offset entrance to dwelling. Lower former cow-house in line to the right. Dwelling has boarded door flanked by 12-pane sash windows to the ground floor; 3x4-pane sashes above, set in small gabled dormers. Former cow-house has doorway towards centre (glazed door with external boarded shutter) but appears to have been otherwise windowless originally: large inserted window in gable end.

Interior

House retains 2-unit plan, though partition is recent and may have been re-sited. Principal fireplace in left-hand (uphill) room. 2 collar trusses to roof, both with evidence of reconstruction/re-use. Similar truss to former cow-house, but of cruder construction, and also showing signs of reconstruction.

Listed as a fine example of a small upland farmhouse of the C17, retaining vernacular character.