Walled Court to Rhedynog Goch and Ty Pellaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated to SE of Ty Pellaf and Rhedynog Goch, some 500m NE of the slipway.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Walled court of outbuildings serving the twin farmhouses of Ty Pellaf and Rhedynog Goch, built c1870-5 as part of the general rebuilding of farms on the island by the 3rd Baron Newborough.

Exterior

Walled court of farm buildings, rubble stone with slate roofs. Rectangular plan with outbuildings ranged along the insides of the high surrounding walls. Walls have stepped capping of squared blocks. Each farm has separate outbuildings, two principal ranges line whole of SE side and most of longer NE side. There are also two separate pig kitchens, that to Rhedynog Goch central to long SW wall, that to Ty Pellaf central to NW wall with brick elliptical-arched entry to yard to right, and 2 sets of pigsties, one in the NW corner, the other by the SW pig-kitchen. The long ranges of outbuildings comprise cart-shed, barn, cowhouse and stable. The SE range has, from right, lofted cart-house with vent loop and brick elliptical arched cart-entry, then barn with stable-door under slab lintel and vent loop to left, then stable with similar door and window to left, and finally similar door into end cow-house. NE range for Ty Pellaf, at right angles, is similar but not identical: from right, door, window, door, loop, door to barn, cart-entry and loop. Windows are all of Newborough estate type, slatted below small panes. Loft windows in gable ends above cart-sheds. Ty Pellaf pigsty, part-demolished in NW corner. Pig kitchens are each gabled, quite tall with left end short stack. NW kitchen has one window with glazing bars central to side wall and ledged door in right gable end, small outbuilding at other end, lean-to on outer wall, with small window and door. SW kitchen is similar but with window and door in side wall and outbuilding to right, lean-to against outer wall. Pigsty to left, also lean-to, with slate dividing wall. Another small lean-to further left. Cobbled paths along fronts of buildings.

Interior

Collar-truss roofs, stables have cobbled floors, barns slate floors with timber inset threshing floors. Pig-kitchens have fireplaces and recesses for cauldron.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a distinctive double farmyard, which is a good example of later C19 model farm building, part of the remarkable series of such buildings on the island.