Walled Court at Cristin

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated immediately S of Cristin and N of schoolroom.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Walled courtyard of farm-buildings for the two farms at Cristin, built c1870-5 for the 3rd Baron Newborough. The farm buildings are duplicated within the one courtyard.

Exterior

Walled court of farm buildings within enclosing wall of stone rubble, raised high on SW side as retaining wall, due to slope of ground, with 7 raking buttresses and capped with stepped square blocks. Entrance through elliptical brick arch in NW wall. The one-storey buildings are arranged against the enclosing walls of the court and are of stone rubble with slate roofs. L-plan main range along NE side and part of SE side, comprising from NW: barn, cowshed, smaller barn, stable in angle, and cartshed at end. Two pig-kitchens in line with brick ridge stack between, in W corner, against NW wall. Two sets of lean-to pigsties central to SW wall. L-plan range has from left: small window, loop, door to barn, door, door and window. SE return has door and brick elliptical-arched cart-entry. Loft light in end gable. Slab lintels to stable-type doors generally, window has glazing bars over boarded lower half. Rear of NE range has gable to left with door, and doors into rear of 2 barns. Pig-kitchens have left gable-end door, 2 windows and door to side wall. Pigsties have rubble stone low front walls and slate dividing walls between each pair of sties. Cobbled paths along fronts of buildings.

Interior

Two-bay barn has slate floor with wooden inset threshing floor. Cobbled floors elsewhere. Collar-truss roofs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a later C19 model farm distinctively laid out to serve two farms and part of the remarkable group of such farms on the island.