Walled Court at Plas Bach with attached field walls to S

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Location: Situated on W side of track just S of Plas Bach and NW of Cristin.

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Yr Enlli / Bardsey Island

Aberdaron

History

Walled court of farm buildings to Plas Bach, one of the group of farms rebuilt in the 1870s for the 3rd Baron Newborough, Plas Bach said to have been the factor's house.

Exterior

Walled court of farm-buildings, rubble stone with slate roofs and slate gable copings. Rectangular plan, the long range of cart-shed, barn, cow-house and stable along whole of S side and with short wings running N along W and E ends. Courtyard walls with stepped stone coping at NE and NW corners with gabled pig-kitchen central, and at right angles to long N wall. Brick flattened arch to courtyard entry to W of pig-kitchen in N wall. Pig-kitchen has door in S end, door and window in W side, the window with 8 panes over slats. Central brick ridge stack. To right of kitchen in NW angle of the yard is ruinous lean-to row of 3 pigsties with enclosing wall and broad feed-chute. The main group of buildings has E arm with vent loop, door, loop, door and then a window like that on pig-kitchen. Roof slates partly replaced in asbestos sheet. Long S range has window under eaves to left, door to centre, window and door to right, the window similar to that on pig-kitchen. Short W range has broad brick flattened arch to cart-shed. Loft light in N gable end. Outside S wall of complex has gable each end, each with window and door, and door to right of centre in between. Cobbled paths along front of buildings.

S of the complex is a stone-walled small field or hay-yard with similar stepped coping to the walls and the E wall continued further S along the island track to opposite the walled court of Cristin.

Interior

Interiors as in other island farms have cobbled floors to stables and cow-houses, slate floor to barn with wooden threshing floor. Slate floor to pig-kitchen.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a later C19 model farm, part of the remarkable group of such farms on the island.