Alcatraz

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

Probably later C18 with C19 and modern alterations.

Exterior

Long, low 2-storey 2 2 2-window rendered front, scribed cement render to No 20; painted plinth to Alcatraz. Steep old slate roof with overhanging eaves and rubble chimney stacks (removed to No 16) - that to No 18 is especially tall and has brick heightening. Prominent modern blinds to Alcatraz. Mostly 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor; 1 sash to ground floor of No 16, otherwise fixed glazed windows, small pane to No 20. Modern half glazed and boarded doors.

Rubble right hand gable end and undulating slate roof to rear backing onto Penlan Chapel burial ground.

Interior

Internally the buildings have been much modernised and the dividing wall between Nos 14 and 16 has been removed.

Group value with other listed items in Gaol Street.