Penlan Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Built 1863, hall added after 1889 (not shown on 1st edition OS map); renovated in 1960 and again in 1988.

Exterior

Classical 3-bay open pedimented front; painted render and with emphasised giant order Doric pilasters; stepped out entablature and other detail. Slate roof with small gabled ventilators. Rusticated giant arch rises to the centre over corbelled datestone. Venetian derived central window with round arched heads, keystones and pilasters and large bases dropping below cill. Moulded architrave’s to tall outer windows. Similar detail to central entrance with panelled double doors.

5-bay left hand side with similar windows set in shallow recesses. The hall range extends by 1 bay to left side. The windows on the right hand side are small pane.

Interior

Rectangular galleries interior with readied timber columns and boarded panels to gallery front; raked seating. Panelled ceiling with ornate roses. Paired fluted pilasters to organ chamber arch with sunburst. Similar decoration to hall with 4-bay boarded ceiling; fluted pilasters.

Group value with Nos 16 to 20 Gaol Street.