Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Midland Bank

Location: On the corner with and with elevation to Penlan Street; stepped up from the contemporary No 46. On the site of the former Royal Oak PH.

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Built 1899-1900 by Woolfall and Eccles, architects of Liverpool. A branch of the North and South Wales Bank was opened here in 1836, became part of the Cason and Co in 1847 and then was taken over again by the Wales Bank. They acquired this site in 1898; the builders were Peter Edwards of Chester - cost £4250. In 1908 it merged with the Midland Bank

Exterior

2-storey and attic Queen Anne Revival red brick building with freestone dressings throughout including banding, quoins, stringcourse, architraves, keystones and wide bracket cornice below part balustraded parapet. Slate roof and red brick chimney stack. 2-window fronts to both sides flanking set back corner over porch; 12-pane sash windows to 1st floor and round arched headed banking hall windows below with lugged architraves and marginal glazing bars. The 2-window attic facing High Street, also has small pane sash windows and an implied broken semicircular pediment from which rises the chimney stack with pilaster. The set back small pane window to the corner has Gibbsian surround; opens onto balcony with balustraded parapet, bracketed out to front. The porch below has deep shell hood with egg and dart cornice and panelled reveals; panelled bank door. On the right hand side to Penlan Street the cornice sweeps up in a broad segmental arch over small pane sash attic window with concave sided iron railed balcony. Ionic derived capitals to balcony pier and end pilasters; the ground floor is stepped out in a broad splayed bay. Small single storey range to right also with balustraded parapet.

Interior

Some classical detail retained internally eg swags to front window splay and egg and dart moulded aedicule.

One of the best banks by this firm of architects.