Dental Surgery

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Built-Up Area: Pwllheli

Pwllheli

History

Set into a short row of frontages opposite the Old Town Hall near the junction with the High Street. Formerly the Post Office.

Exterior

Early C19, late Georgian 3-storey 3-window coursed rubble front; slate roof with eaves raised to the front to allow taller 2nd floor windows. Horned 16-pane sashes to 1st and 2nd floors; slate stones forming near continuous lintel on 1st floor. Similar window to ground floor right beside modern entrance; modern small pane window to left in whitewashed surround. Rubble left gable end.

Included for group value with other listed items in Penlan Street.