Cae Gwynion Uchaf Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pwllheli, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cae Gwynion Uchaf Farmhouse

Location: At the northern edge of the Community Council area reached up a long lane to N of the cemetery; farmyard building to NE.

Community: Pwllheli

Community: Pwllheli

Locality: Denio

Abererch

Shown on 1889 OS map - probably ca 1875-85.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey and attic 3-window painted render front; the outer bays have broad gables retaining decorative bargeboards, pendants and finials. Slate roof with cement rendered end chimney stack. 4-pane sash windows with Tudor labels to attic and deep bracketed labels to 1st floor; splayed bay windows to ground floor flanking central entrance with half glazed door with coloured glass detail also to side and over lights. Overall veranda to ground floor with cast iron columns.

Rubble gable ends and rear with quoins and sash glazing; central cross range. Pitched roof coach house range with finials to gabled end over cambered arch opening with voussoirs and double doors.

Rubble wall to left continues to freestone pier and segmental arched doorway at the corner by the horse engine house. To right the wall forms quadrant wings either side of the cambered arch - recently rebuilt.

Interior

Internally the house is largely unaltered with panelled doors and iron ceiling roses to the front rooms.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its important group value with the other listed farm buildings and as an especially well preserved example of this period.