Tanyfron

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Aberdaron

Locality: Anelog

Aberdaron

History

Small farmhouse, possibly later C18 in origin altered in C19 and gutted internally since 1989. The offset of the facade and big fireplace beam suggest a late C18 date, but it is probable that the house was raised as well as re-roofed in the C19. Owned by the National Trust. Not obviously marked on Tithe Map of 1844, though a house named as Ty'nyffynnon may be on the site.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with purple slate roof, coped gables and stone C19 end stacks. Two-storey, double front much offset to right, indicating that left chimney was probably formerly a larger kitchen stack. Two first floor 4-pane sashes under eaves, ground floor 4-pane sash left, smaller 2-pane sash right and half-glazed door. Slab lintels to ground floor. Rear is outshut to right with side entry and one window under eaves. 4-pane sash under eaves to left.

To left of main front, former stable with grouted slate roof and 8-pane fixed-light window under eaves to right. Door to rear left. To right of main front, former cow-house, with slate roof (old grouted slates rear). Stable door to centre with slab lintel, window to right under eaves. Rear door and window part-blocked.

Interior

Interior entirely gutted at time of inspection. Cambered timber lintel to fireplace left and beam over entry to rear outshut. 2 C19 roof trusses. Cow-house has C19 truss, half-loft over E end with tongue-and-groove boarding, possibly once in domestic use.

Included as a smaller vernacular farmhouse of C18 origins, with outbuildings in line.