Ysgubor Degwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanystumdwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ysgubor Degwm

Location: Situated approximately 0.5km E of Penarth Fawr and midway between B4354 and A497. A field barn reached along a farm lane.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Llanystumdwy

Locality: Penarth

Llanarmon

History

Dated 1773 and initialled 'LP', but possibly of earlier origins, with a later extension to left end. The barn may have served as an out-barn on the estate at Penarth Fawr, although there appears to be no documented association with tithes (as its name might suggest). Converted to a dwelling house in 1992-3.

Exterior

Substantial rubble agricultural building with slate roof; comprises a barn to right and cowshed to left. The barn has slit ventilators, internally glazed, and central camber-headed entrance with modern red brick voussoirs inscribed '1733 LP', now infilled by a painted timber screen and doors. The lofted cowhouse has cambered brick relieving arches, perhaps suggesting an altered former cartshed. The rear of barn apparently had lean-tos added at one time, as evidenced by joist holes below the eaves. It now has a lean-to at the E end, rooflights, two raised dormers and a further one with a cat-slide roof.

Interior

Eight-bay barn with collar trusses, those to right with added, bolted, ties; one truss replaced, and splayed vents. Full height rubble wall between barn and 3-bay, formerly lofted cowshed. Belt drives retained at right hand end, not seen at the time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved and unusually large C18 field barn, which has been carefully converted without substantial loss of character.