Llaithgwm including adjoining Agricultural Ranges to North and South

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Llaithgwm including adjoining Agricultural Ranges to North and South

Location: Located on the eastern side of the Cwmtirmynach approximately 1.5km NE of Frongoch; within a farm group.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Cwmtirmynach

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Frongoch

C17 storeyed end-chimney house with later, probably C18 parlour (?) and agricultural additions.

Exterior

Linear range of farmhouse and farmbuildings in-line to N and S; small additional wing advanced from front of house. Continuously-roofed cowhouse (?) to the R and lower cowhouse to the L. Stone construction with slated roof and stone stacks with weathercoursing and capping. The main elevation has a near-central entrance with part-glazed C20 door. To the L of this is a wooden leaded cross-window, the upper L light plain-glazed. To the R of the entrance is a 4-pane C20 casement; 3 modern tilting windows to the upper floor, with small-pane and plain-glazed sections; these break the eaves and are contained within catslide dormers. Two modern windows to the rear with an original small square light to the L. Advanced to the front on the L is a gabled wing with end chimney. This has a boarded door with 3-pane overlight to its L return and modern 4-pane casements to the R on both floors.

Adjoining flush with the main block to the R is a later lofted cowhouse range (masonry break visible). This has small 2-pane windows to the front on both floors, that to the upper floor under the eaves; central entrance with slate lintel and stable-type door to the rear. The gable end has oversailing verges and an upper boarded entrance with external stone steps rising up from both sides; C20 wooden balustrade. Adjoining the main range to the L, is a single-storey cowhouse with modern corrugated iron roof. Entrances to L and R with stable door and boarded door with overlight respectively; C20 6-pane window to the centre.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good linear farmstead range focused on a C17 storeyed farmhouse, retaining vernacular character.

Group value with other listed items at Llaithgwm.