Corn barn at Cors y Gedol Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Location: Cors y Gedol is ENE of Llanddwywe. The corn barn lies to E of the hall.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanddwywe

Dyffryn

History

Late C17 corn barn, dated 1683. Substantially intact, though the roof was re-slated and the rear (S) door widened in C20.

Exterior

The late C17 corn barn is a long linear range of 8 bays with wide opposing entrances to the centre of the range. Built of mortared rubble masonry with gritstone dressings; massive boulders at the base of the walls. Slate roof with stone parapet copings. The wide doorway has a segmental head and jambs with roll moulding. Flanking the doorway are 2 rows of ventilation slits in alternate positions and there is a course of doveholes directly under the eaves. Above the door, set in a gritstone frame, is a slate tablet that bears a shield in the form of a cross saltire, the device of the Vaughans. The tablet bears the initials and date G V / 1685 and the shield is surmounted by a helm with a demi lion and the motto: IMACULATA GENS. There is a doorway cut into the S end of the E gable of the corn barn and 3 ventilation slits arranged in the gable apex; the rear doorway has been widened and the lintel raised; now with RSJ at the head.

Interior

The interior of the corn barn has an exposed roof of 8-bays, each bay articulated by tie beams with angled struts; the tie beams at the E end of the building have been removed and the tie raised to form a collar, probably when the doorway was widened in the S wall. The inner N doorway has a flat head of rough stone voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Listed at grade II* as an exceptionally fine late C17 corn barn, remarkable for its size, its early date, and its fine architectural character. Part of a group of agricultural buildings associated with Cors y Gedol.