Dolgau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dolgau

Location: Set back, along a private driveway, from the W side of the A496 c.1km N of Coed Ystumgwern.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanenddwyn

Llanbedr

History

One of a number of sub medieval houses in the area, dating from c1650, a regional house type of 2 units with end chimneys and cross passage plan, originally with hall to one side of the passage and parlour and service room to the other. The house was extended to the rear as a full width addition under a catslide roof and there has been some modernisation of the building in the form of renewed fenestration and a modern slate roof with rendered stacks.
Recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1841, as a holding of just over 67 acres(27 hectares); owned by Morris Owen and occupied by Robert Jones.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse built of rubble masonry with large stones to the base of the walls and as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone copings on rough stone kneelers; broad, rendered gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces the road to E and is a 3-window range with the doorway offset to R (N) which has a segmental head of radiating quoins. Windows have slate sills, the ground floor windows being modern timber casements of 2 lights; a 12-paned window to R of the door, a wide 20-pane window to L. First floor windows are unequal sashes of 9 panes.
The rear elevation has ground and first floor windows offset to the L (N), the ground floor window is a 2-light casement and there is a modern light set under the eaves above. A similar window is offset to L (W) in the S gable return and is sited over a modern boarded door; the stonework between the two shows an early opening, now blocked.

Interior

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey but the original description records the property as having plank and muntin panelling and old ceiling beams in the original listing description of 1966. The Merioneth domestic file refers to a fireplace with timber bressumer and a possible blocked chimney stair.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a C17 farmhouse of regional type which retains traditional character, notwithstanding alteration to window detail.