Brewhouse at Dolgau

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Ardudwy, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Brewhouse at Dolgau

Location: Set back, along a private driveway, from the W side of the A496 c.1km N of Coed Ystumgwern. The brewhouse lies to ENE of the house.

Community: Dyffryn Ardudwy

Locality: Llanenddwyn

Llanbedr

Probably C18 brewhouse.

Exterior

Single storey brewhouse built into the rising ground to E of the house at Dolgau. Built of roughly coursed and mortared rubble masonry, including large stones as quoins and lintels. Roof of modern slates, laid to diminishing courses, and tiled ridge. There is a massive square chimney in the SW corner that has a dripcourse around the top of the stack. Entry to the brewhouse is through a single doorway in the W gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an exceptionally well-preserved ancillary building which forms a group with the farmhouse at Dolgau.