Gloriette

A Grade II Listed Building in Penrhyndeudraeth, Gwynedd

Location: Facing the Central Piazza to the NE.

Community: Penrhyndeudraeth

Locality: Portmeirion

Minffordd

The Gloriette was originally designed in 1963, though the plans were revised the following year; it was completed in 1965 and was named after its inspiration at Schoenbrunn Palace, Vienna. CWE said of it:` the Palladian Gloriette vivaciously contradicts the more sober, old, converted stable block across the way (the Salutation).' The columns and entablature were acquired in the 1930s and originated as Samuel Wyatt's Colonnade at Hooton Hall, Cheshire. The eight Ionic columns, of which four were used here and others elsewhere at Portmeirion, were mislaid for some thirty years; they were eventually found buried beneath a garden which had been laid out on top of them. As with other buildings in the village, The Gloriette has its openings and detailing conciously scaled-down in order to give the appearence of a much larger building.

Exterior

Large and imposing classical loggia consisting of a triple-arched rusticated podium, with balcony above; this has decorative iron balustrades set between 4 stone Ionic columns rising through 2 storeys, and supporting a dentilated entablature with balustrade and 4 urns. To the rear of the loggia is a dummy facade with stucco front; this has 2-storeys and 3-windows with central pedimented classical doorway at the balcony level. Sloped sides with open oculi. The rear elevation has an applied Ionic porch to the centre, the fluted columns supporting a sloped metal roof. Above this is a faux square latticed window.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a particularly successful aedicular classical ensemble; one of a number of buildings and structures designed by the eminent architect and conservationist Sir Clough Williams-Ellis for his visionary Portmeirion villiage.

Group value with other listed items at Portmeirion.