British Red Cross Society

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: British Red Cross Society

Location: On the street line at the corner with Lion Yard, with shopfront facing down Bridge Street.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Late Cl8, largely rebuilt in later Cl9.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 window. Random rubble to earlier work, coursed later. Moderately pitched slate roof; plain eaves; exposed purlins, bargeboards. Stone stacks, water tabling.
2 gablets to top storey, bargeboards. Victorian sash windows, stone lintels. Original window opening to centre of lst floor, stone lintel, Victorian sash. Broad Victorian sash window to left, similar with vertical panes to right. Later stone lintels. Trefoil cusped bargeboard to gablet over canted corner facing down Bridge Street at extreme right.
Large Victorian sash window to ground floor left, stone lintel. Former original doorway to centre, Victorian sash window. Victorian shopfront to corner. Plain deep fascia overall. 2 light shop window to Bridge Street, flanking sunk panelled pilasters, rubble stallriser. Similar 2 light window to Lion Yard. Doorway in canted corner to centre; sunk panelled pilasters, flush panelled outer double doors; similar half glazed inner doors.
Victorian vertically paned sash over shopfront to Lion Yard. Part glazed Cl9 door to ground floor right, shallow rectangular fanlight. 2 storey, láwindow extension adjoins to right. Rubble masonry, slate roof. 2 light casement set under eaves to lst floor, Victorian sash to ground floor, stone lintel.

Group value.