Francesca, Studio One

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Late Cl9 shop.

Exterior

3 storey with canted corner entrance. Snecked rubble masonry. Hipped slate roof, oversailing eaves. Stone stack.
2 Victorian sash windows set under eaves to 2nd floor facing Bridge Street. 2 rectangular oriels to lst floor. Hipped slate roofs, corniced tops, vertically paned Victorian sashes. Victorian sash with stone lintel to canted corner.
Good contemporary shopfront to ground floor. Continuous dentil cornice, advanced to form brackets under oriels. Plain fascia, sympathetic modern lettering. Reeded pilasters with console brackets flank all openings. Doorway to extreme left, deep rectangular fanlight, panelled door. Former doorway to centre, now window but rectangular fanlight retained. 2 light shop windows either side under oriels, rubble stallrisers.
Doorway to canted corner. T and G boarded reveals, modern door. Shopfront returned to Heol y Dwr over single light shop window, pilasters etc. láVictorian sash under eaves to 2nd floor. 2 similar, deeper windows to lst floor.

Listed principally for shopfront.

Group value.