Former Agricultural Merchants

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Former Agricultural Merchants

Location: Gable end on to the street some 50m in from Smithfield Street, stepped down from the adjoining terrace.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Late Cl9 with early C20 alterations.

Exterior

Commercial building with warehouses to rear. 3 storey, 2 gabled bays. Broad stock brick bay to left, snecked masonry to narrower bay at right. Slate roofs, bargeboards, Victorian sash windows to gables, cambered brick voussoirs to left, stone lintel to right. Plain cornice over shop windows to lst floor of brick bay. Plain pilasters. 3 light shop windows flank similar 2 light window to centre. Victorian sash window to stone bay to right. Shop front to ground floor of brick bay. Blind box missing, plain pilasters. 3 light shop windows flank central doorway. Double 4 flush panel doors. Similar doorway to stone bay to right, stone lintel.
Good rear elevation to Smithfield Lane. 3 storey 2 gabled elevation. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roofs, close verges. Loading door to 2nd floor right; plank door, stone lintel. Gabled winch hood over, slate hung. Victorian sash window to left hand bay. Loading doors to each bay at lst floor; plank doors, stone lintels. Broad doorway to ground floor right. Plank double doors with vents to top. Deep stone lintel. Similar to left hand bay, with window to extreme left. Stone lintel and sill, modern glazing.

Reasons for Listing

Group value with listed former cobblers workshop on Glyndwr Street and former gasworks on Cae Tanws Bach.