Retort House of the Old Gas Works (Now Gas Showroom)

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Dolgellau

Mid Cl9.

Exterior

3 bay, 2 storey. Coursed rubble masonry. Gently pitched slate roof. Raking gable copings on moulded kneelers. Boarded eaves on modillions. Truncated chimney stack to right, projecting ramped base with string course.
3 tall recessed round arches. Stone voussoirs on impost blocks stressed keystone, pilasters. 3 inset round arched windows to lst floor, stone voussoirs. Modern small pane glazing. Interrupted sill band. Former doorway to centre bay. Deep stone lintel shaped to form doorhead, modern small paned window. Plain plinth.
Former lst floor window to right end elevation alongside chimney base. Round arch, stone voussoirs. Wall below opened to form modern entrance.

2 round arched windows to left end elevation. Stone voussoirs, glazing similar to front.

An architecturally ambitious example of the buildings associated with small rural gas works in the mid Cl9.

Group value with Governor House to right.