Penbryn House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

l808 with later additions.

Exterior

Pair of 3 window, 3 storey houses with l window extension to W end. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched slate roofs, cavetto eaves cornices, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling.
Later Cl9 gablets over outer windows to top storey, bargeboards. l2 pane sashes. Dummy window set under eaves to centre. Glazing bars painted on to Penbryn Croft. l2 pane sashes to lst floor, stone lintels and sills, dummy to centre. Similar fenestration to ground floor with central doorway. Modern doors, lattice rectangular fanlight to Penbryn House. Slate tablets over doorways with lettering: "Built by T G E l808" to Penbryn croft and "Built by R O J l808" to Penbryn House.
3 storey, l window near contemporary exten