House Adjoining Erw-Wen to left

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: House Adjoining Erw-Wen to left

Location: Set back from the street behind a narrow railed forecourt with the left end at the junction with Tylau Mair.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Early Cl9 with later additions.

Exterior

2 storey asymmetric terrace with 3rd attic storey added in later Cl9. Coursed rubble masonry, inferior technique to later work. Moderately pitched slate roof, deep verges, exposed purlins, bargeboards. Stone stacks, water tabling.
3 equidistant gablets over 2nd floor windows, bargeboards, slate lintels. l2 pane sash windows to Erw-Wen, later sash to other 2 storey Victorian rectangular bays to Erw-Wen, hipped slate roofs, eaves cornices, vertically paned sashes, flanking l2 pane sash to lst floor, stone lintel and "classical" doorcase to ground floor. Half-round Tuscan pilasters on stone bases support corniced entablature with diglyphs bearing quatrefoils. Fielded panels to deep reveals. Diamond-like glazing to rectangular fanlight, 6 panelled door; lower reeded but flush, others fielded (upper now glazed). Heavy slate steps down to street.
Single 2 tier bay with similar detail to left on other house. l2 pane sash to lst floor right over doorway. Doorcase removed. Diamond-like glazing to rectangular fanlight over complete 6 panelled door with similar detail to Erw-Wen.
Low forecourt wall, slate capped with plain spear and hoop iron railings and gates.

Group value with Bryn House.