Golden Lion Royal Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: Facing directly down Lion Street towards Queen's Square.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

History

l839 rebuild by Sir Robert Vaughan of an earlier Inn called Plas Issa and now incorporating two other mid Cl8 houses to right and left. It played host to such notables as Prince Louis Bonaparte, the King of Sardinia and Grand Duke Constantine of Russia.

Exterior

2 storey, 3 bay block of l839. Dressed freestone 3 window centre bay with advanced l window gabled wings of coursed rubble. Gently pitched slate roofs. Deep plastered eaves. Bargeboards returned to form open pediments to advanced wings. Stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling.
3 hipped, slate hung, dormers set wholly in roof over centre bay. Deep plastered verges. 6 pane fixed light to centre, 2 light casements flanking. Deep modern nameboard set under eaves. Shallow upper sashes to 9ápane windows in gable end of advanced bays. Five l6 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. That to centre obscured by later Hotel sign. Sill band to centre bay. Similar l6 pane sashes to ground floor of advanced bays. 3 segmental arches from arcade to centre bay. Glazed in early C20 with 3 light transomed windows. Art Nouveau leaded lights. Doorway to left.
Cl8 house to right. (Plas Issa?) 2 storey, 3 window. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves, close verges. Tall square stone stacks, moulded caps, water tabling. l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels and flush stone sills. Similar windows to ground floor flanking original central doorway; now part blocked with l2 pane fixed light window.
Single storey lean-to outshut to extreme left of l839 block. Segmental arch headed l6 pane sash window. Return side elevation has 2 hipped dormers as front over two l6 pane sashes.
Adjoining to left is another Cl8 house. Moderately pitched quarry slate roof, plain eaves. Rendered stone end stack, water tabling. Two l2 pane sash windows set under eaves to lst floor. Left end and ground floor obscured by modern accretions.

Rear elevation with Cl8 house to extreme left. 2 hipped stone dormers to attic. Modern casements. Central hipped 2 storey staircase bay, bipartite Cl9 sash. Modern accretions to left and right. Central block of 1839 with pedimented gable to left. 3 dormers as front to roof 2 light casements. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane sash window in gable. Four l6 pane sashes to lst floor. Paved doorways to ground floor below gable, modern extension to right. Contemporary kitchen wing adjoins at right angles to right end. Cruciform plan. Moderately pitched slate roof, plain eaves, close verges, Hipped dormer to E side near main block. Deep plastered eaves, l2 pane sash window. Central lateral stack with gablet, slightly projecting. Flanking l2 pane sashes (partly obscured). Similar gablet to W side with outshot to sides. Victorian sash windows set under eaves. Blocked windows to ground floor.
Other Cl8 house adjoins main block to right. Slightly projecting central lateral stack with gablet, water tabling. l2 pane sash window under eaves to right. Larger l6 pane sash below.

There are further contemporary service buildings and a stable yard ajoining to W. Largely altered and modernised or derelict.

Group value.