T.H.Roberts, Ironmonger

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Location: On the street line where Bridge Street meets Queen's Square.

Community: Dolgellau

Built-Up Area: Dolgellau

Dolgellau

Exterior

Ambitious 3 storey and cellar, 4 window retail premises and warehouse. Snecked masonry with rock faced freestone dressings and quoins. Plinth. Hipped slate roof. Deep boarded eaves on modillions. Eaves band. Single stepped stone stack to left, slate water tabling.
3 closely-spaced Victorian sash windows offset to right, rusticated architraves. Broad 3 light shop window below. Blind box missing. Moulded cornice over sunk panelled pilasters, centre window 2 light. Good shopfront to ground floor. Blind box over moulded cornice and entablature, stepped forward at centre. Deep rectangular fanlight over half-glazed double doors. 2 light shop windows with iron ventilator grills to tops. Similar to stallrisers. Single tier of Victorian sash windows to left. Rusticated architraves, cambered arch to ground floor. Sill bands. Blocked cellar opening below.

4 window elevation to Glyndwr Street. Victorian sash windows, rusticated architraves, sill bands. Blocked cellar openings. 2nd bay from right has deeper window with flanking slit-like sidelights to lst floor over projecting door surround. Corniced head with plain entablature over doorway offset to left and slit-like side window. Heavy panelled door, original furniture.

Coursed rubble rear elevation. Good cast iron fenestration. Small panes, iron cames. Rectangular tilting opening lights. Alternating stone lintels and segmental arched stone voussoirs.

Interior

Fine contemporary interior. Moulded panelled counters along both sides of shop. Glazed cabinets to left rise to ceiling, corniced tops. Similar detail to open shelves to right. Rectangular inner office; full height partitions with small panes over tall round arched glazed panels; moulded mullions, etched glass; panelled bases. Contemporary fittings. Similar, smaller office with panelled partitions and clock to right rear of shop. Boarded floors.

A fine remarkably well preserved late Cl9 Ironmongers with good robust architectural detailing, and intact internal fittings.