Penamen House

A Grade II Listed Building in Dolgellau, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penamen House

Location: Prominently situated on a rocky knoll overlooking the Mawddach estuary and reached via a drive from the W end of Penmaenpool village.

Community: Dolgellau

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llanelltyd

Late Victorian L-shaped remodelling of a smaller Cl6/Cl7 cross passage house.

Exterior

l storey, 3 window front range. Coursed rubble masonry, red sandstone dressings. Moderately pitched red tile roof, oversailing eaves, deep verges, exposed purlins, bargeboards. Rubble stacks, lateral stack to rear, water tabling.
3 gabled stone dormers, broader to centre. Deep verges, bargeboards, apex vents. Paired 2 light stone mullioned windows to centre, iron lights by Monks of Chester. Similar 3 light windows to flanking dormers. Glazed timber porch to right of centre. Gabled roof, half timbered gable over half-glazed double doors, stone plinth. Glazed and panelled inner double doors, stained and coloured glass. Three light mullioned window to right paired 2 light windows to left, 2 light windows to extreme left, plain labels. Rendered right gable end elevation.
Lateral chimney to centre of rear elevation, dormer to left, 2 light mullioned window. Small gabled stone dormer set wholly in roof, deep verges etc 2 light, mullioned window, tile hung cheeks. Advanced gabled bay to right, 2 light window. 3 light window to ground floor left, similar detail. Modern lean-to conservatory largely conceals ground floor. Service wing adjoins at right angles to right. Gabled stone dormer to left 3 light mullioned window. Lateral stack to right, modern cut window below. Two light window to gable end, stone mullions etc; similar to ground floor left door to right, stone surround. Stone mullioned dormer windows to E elevation. 2 light window to N gable end and ground floor right.

Interior

Interior retains ogee stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, similar detail to bressumer of lateral fireplace. Early Cl8 staircase, cannon barrel balusters with bulbous bases, toads back handrail, square newels. Good late Cl9 internal fittings, doors, cornices etc. Three early Cl8 doors to lst floor, Cl9 architraves. 4 segmented Gothic "vault" in plaster to master bedroom. Roof timbers said to have trefoil cusping.